Woodville Accountancy – Privacy Policy

  • Woodville's Privacy Policy
  • How we process your data
  • What your rights are

Michael Godsmark,

June 9, 2018

 

This Policy sets out the obligations of Woodville Accountancy a trading name of MAK (NORTHWEST) LTD registered in England & Wales company number 07735452 whose registered office is at Unit 20b, Yarrow Business Centre, Chorley, PR6 0LP (“the Company”) regarding data protection and the rights of our users (“data subjects”) in respect of their personal data under the EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

 

Our focus on respecting your privacy and safeguarding your personal data remains as strong as ever. We’ve updated our Privacy Policy to reflect the new and strengthened rights in relation to your personal data, and the legal grounds for using it.   We also value the privacy of everyone who visits our website, Woodville Accountancy (“Our Site”).  The Policy is effective from 25 May 2018 onwards and are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site and You will be required to read and accept this Privacy Notice when signing up to our mailing list/becoming a customer. If you do not accept and agree to this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site.

  1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

 “data subjects” – means any and all people who we hold the personal data for.

“personal data” – means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”);

“Data Controller” – means a person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal data are, or are to be processed;

“Data Processor” – in relation to personal data, means any person (other than an employee of the data controller) who processes the data on behalf of the data controller;

“We/Us/Our” – Woodville Accountancy a trading name of MAK (NORTHWEST) LTD registered in England & Wales company number 07735452 whose registered office is at Unit 20b, Yarrow Business Centre, Chorley, PR6 0LP.

 

  1. Information About Us

This Policy sets out the obligations of Woodville Accountancy.  Woodville Accountancy is a trading name of MAK (NORTHWEST) LTD registered in England & Wales company number 07735452 whose registered office is at Unit 20b, Yarrow Business Centre, Chorley, PR6 0LP (“the Company”.) VAT number: 209 8607 88

Email address: sayhello@woodvilleaccountancy.co.uk

Telephone number: +44 1257 368963

Postal Address: Unit 20b, Yarrow Business Centre, Chorley, Lancashire PR6 0LP

 

  1. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data and your customer’s personal data.

 

  1. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you or customers that enables you or them to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

 

  1. What Are My Rights?

The GDPR aims to give you more control of your data. It provides new and strengthened individual rights.

 

  • Rights to be informed – you have the right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data.

 

  • Right of access – you have the right to access your personal data.

 

  • Right to rectification – you have a right to have any inaccurate personal data rectified or completed if it is incomplete.

 

  • Right to erasure (right to be forgotten) – you have the right to have your personal data erased.

 

  • Right to restrict processing – in certain circumstances you have the right to request the restriction or suppression of personal data.

 

  • Right to data portability – you have the right to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes. Allowing to move, copy or transfer personal data easily from one IT environment to another in a safe and secure way.

 

  • Right to object – in certain circumstances you have the right to object to processing of your personal data. You have an absolute right to stop your data being used for direct marketing.

 

  • Rights related to automated decision-making including profiling – Article 22 of the GDPR has additional rules to protect you.

 

  1. What Personal Data Do You Collect?

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us) and any other data which enables us to ensure we can complete engaged services effectively:

  • Name;
  • Address;
  • Email address;
  • Telephone number;
  • Business name;
  • Tax Reference Numbers
  • Job title;
  • Profession;
  • Information about your preferences and interests;
  • Size of your business in terms of: No. of staff, annual revenue (as a banding) and No. of customers (as a banding.)
  • Business goals and challenges

 

 

  1. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be data that is necessary for our performance of a contract with you and you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

  • Supplying our products and services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.
  • Personalising and tailoring our products and services for you.
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
  • Supplying you with information by email, text message and post that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by choosing ‘unsubscribe’ in our correspondence or by contacting us).
  • With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email, telephone, text message and/or post with information, news, and offers on our products/services, events, webinars, industry updates and general business advice. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

We use the following automated systems for carrying out certain kinds of decision-making and profiling. If at any point you wish to query any action that we take on the basis of this or wish to request ‘human intervention’ (i.e. have someone review the action themselves, rather than relying only on the automated method), the GDPR gives you the right to do so.

The following automated decision-making method(s) may be used:

  • Your engagement with our email content so that we can ensure we are sending you content related to the emails you engage with and with an appropriate level of frequency.
  • We use Accountancy Manager to send you notifications and reminders that period ends have finished, or deadlines are approaching, and for you to send us your information so we can complete the work.

The following automated profiling may take place:

  • Your location so that we can ensure the content we provide you with is most relevant.
  • The size of your business so that we can ensure the content we provide you with is most relevant.

 

  1. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary for light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will, therefore, be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

  • Personal data for marketing purposes prior to you signing up to become a customer – this will be retained until you opt-out or unsubscribe from these communications.
  • Personal data for marketing purposes whilst you’re a customer – this will be retained for the duration of you being a customer so we can best support you and provide you with information about relevant products and services, events, webinars and industry-specific advice which we also provide and which we feel you will also benefit from.

 

 

  1. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We use a range of tools to process and store data, some are web-based and not all are in the UK, we ensure that the companies we use to store your data are absolutely critical to the providing of our service. These include MailChimp, Microsoft and may also include other companies.  We ensure that the method of passing data to them complies with the securest methods appropriate to the passing and nature of that data.

  1. Do You Share My Personal Data?

We may share your information with:

  • third parties used to facilitate payment transactions, for example, Go Cardless
  • third parties where you have a relationship with that third party and you have consented to us sending information (for example social media sites or other third party application providers);
  • third parties for marketing purposes (e.g. our partners and other third parties with whom we work and whose products or services we think will interest you in the operation of your business activities).
  • any third party in the context of actual or threatened legal proceedings, provided we can do so lawfully (for example in response to a court order);
  • any third party in order to meet our legal and regulatory obligations, including statutory or regulatory reporting or the detection or prevention of unlawful acts;

 

  1. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held).

This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 13. To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell us everything we need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request.

We will respond to your subject access request within 30 days and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

 

  1. How Can I Have My Data Erased?

If you wish for your personal data to be erased from our various systems, please contact us (See 13) and we will follow our strict procedures to ensure that all of your data has been removed from our systems.

 

  1. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of the Office Manager):

  • Email address: sayhello@woodvilleaccountancy.co.uk
  • Telephone number: +44 1257 368963
  • Postal Address: Unit 20b, Yarrow Business Centre, Chorley, Lancashire PR6 0LP

 

  1. Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

 

  1. What if There’s a Data Breach?

We work to the highest levels of security, however, in the unlikely event of a data breach, then:

All personal data breaches must be reported immediately to Our company designated Officer.

If a personal data breach occurs and that breach is likely to result in a risk to the rights and freedoms of data subjects (e.g. financial loss, breach of confidentiality, discrimination, reputational damage, or other significant social or economic damage), Our designated Officer will ensure that the Information Commissioner’s Office is informed of the breach without delay, and in any event, within 72 hours after having become aware of it.

In the event that a personal data breach is likely to result in a high risk to the rights and freedoms of data subjects, our designated Officer must ensure that all affected data subjects are informed of the breach directly and without undue delay.

Data breach notifications shall include the following information:

  • The categories and approximate number of data subjects concerned;
  • The categories and approximate number of personal data records concerned;
  • The name and contact details of the Company’s contact point where more information can be obtained;
  • The likely consequences of the breach;

Details of the measures taken, or proposed to be taken, by the Company to address the breach including, where appropriate, measures to mitigate its possible adverse effects.

 

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

 

  1. More Information

To read more about the GDPR, please visit the Information Commissioner’s Office website – The UK’s independent authority set up to uphold information rights in the public interest promoting openness by public bodies and data privacy for individuals.

Author Photo

About The Author

Michael is an enthusiastic and cheerful individual who, when not hard at work, enjoys mountain biking, cooking curry and travelling to new places.

   @https://twitter.com/WoodvilleAcc

Comments are closed.